Preference

Question: The word 'difficult' in its superlative form ------?

  1. a.
    difficultest
  2. b.
    very difficultest
  3. c.
    very difficult
  4. d.
    most difficult
Answer: d

Question: He is ---- in the class.

  1. a.
    tall
  2. b.
    taller
  3. c.
    tallest
  4. d.
    the tallest
Answer: d

Question: Choose the correct sentence.

  1. a.
    My pen is costly than yours
  2. b.
    My pen is costly to yours
  3. c.
    My pen is costly from yours
  4. d.
    My pen is costly with yours
Answer: a

Question: Choose the correct sentence:

  1. a.
    Among my friends he is eldest
  2. b.
    He is comparatively better today
  3. c.
    He is better than all the boys
  4. d.
    He is the best boy in the class
Answer: d

Question: Which one is the Comparative form of worst ?

  1. a.
    Weaker
  2. b.
    Worse
  3. c.
    Worser
  4. d.
    Bad
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following sentence is correct ?

  1. a.
    He is one of the most rudest men I 've ever met.
  2. b.
    He is rudest men I 've ever met.
  3. c.
    He is one of the rudest men I 've ever met.
  4. d.
    Of all men I 've ever met , he is the rudest
Answer: c

Question: Which is the corriect comparative form of Adjective ?

  1. a.
    This book is not finer than yours
  2. b.
    Your book is finer than this
  3. c.
    Your book is as finer as this
  4. d.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Mango is one of the sweetest fruits of the world.

  1. a.
    Mango is more sweer than any other fruits in the world
  2. b.
    Mango is sweeter than all other fruits in the world
  3. c.
    Mango is sweerter than most other fruits in the world
  4. d.
    Mango is sweeter than any other fruits in the world
Answer: d

Question: Which one is the correct sentence ?

  1. a.
    Dhaka is the biggest city in the Bangladesh
  2. b.
    The Dhaka is the biggest city in the Bangladesh
  3. c.
    Dhaka is the biggest city in Bangladesh
  4. d.
    Dhaka is biggest city in Bangladesh
Answer: c

Question: Prices for bicycles can run ----- Tk. 2,000.00.

  1. a.
    as high as
  2. b.
    so high as
  3. c.
    as high to
  4. d.
    as high for
Answer: a

Share our page