Preference

Question: Which of the following sentences is not correct ?

  1. a.
    She doesn't attend class regularly
  2. b.
    They don't attend class regularly
  3. c.
    She don't attend class regularly
  4. d.
    She does attend class regularly
  5. e.
    They will attend class regularly
Answer: c

Question: Which one complete the sentence properly ? The ship -----

  1. a.
    was sunk
  2. b.
    drowned
  3. c.
    was drowned
  4. d.
    sank
Answer: d

Question: I ----- here since 1980.

  1. a.
    live
  2. b.
    am living
  3. c.
    have been living
  4. d.
    lived
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is a correct sentence ?

  1. a.
    She denied that she had been written the letter .
  2. b.
    She denied that she had written the letter .
  3. c.
    She denied that she wrote the letter .
  4. d.
    She denied that she has written the letter .
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following sentence is an example of active and resent indefinite tense ?

  1. a.
    He is writing a letter.
  2. b.
    I have invited them.
  3. c.
    He has done the work.
  4. d.
    Floods destroy crops
Answer: d

Question: Which is the past form of 'buy' ?

  1. a.
    Boght
  2. b.
    Buyed
  3. c.
    Brought
  4. d.
    Bought
Answer: d

Question: He had written the book before he ----?

  1. a.
    retired
  2. b.
    had retired
  3. c.
    has retired
  4. d.
    will be retired
Answer: a

Question: The doctor insisted that his patient --- ?

  1. a.
    that he not work too hard for three months
  2. b.
    take it easy for three months
  3. c.
    taking it easy inside for three months
  4. d.
    to take some vacations for three months
  5. e.
    taking it easy for three months
Answer: b

Question: I reached the station after the train ( to leave).

  1. a.
    I reached the station after the train has left
  2. b.
    I reached the station after the train has been left
  3. c.
    I reached the station after the train left
  4. d.
    I reached the station after the train had left
Answer: d

Question: Choose the right verb : Rabindranath's stories often --- surprise endings.

  1. a.
    had
  2. b.
    have
  3. c.
    has
  4. d.
    have had
Answer: b

Share our page