Preference

Question: STARE : GLANCE

  1. a.
    gulp : sip
  2. b.
    confide : tell
  3. c.
    scorn : admire
  4. d.
    participate : observe
Answer: a

Question: Wise : Foolish :: Vain :?

  1. a.
    modest
  2. b.
    pretty
  3. c.
    conceited
  4. d.
    None of the avobe
Answer: c

Question: Class : Class Representative :: Country :?

  1. a.
    Head of the stat
  2. b.
    Spokesmen
  3. c.
    Member of Parliament
  4. d.
    Mayor
  5. e.
    Ambassador
Answer: d

Question: Composer : Opera :: Poet :?

  1. a.
    sonnet
  2. b.
    couplet
  3. c.
    edition
  4. d.
    None of the avobe
Answer: a

Question: Predictor : Future :: Historian :?

  1. a.
    ancestor
  2. b.
    museum
  3. c.
    past
  4. d.
    ancient
  5. e.
    archaeologist
Answer: c

Question: Conscious: Careless::

  1. a.
    Careful---Indefferent
  2. b.
    Graceful---Ugly
  3. c.
    Generous---Unkind
  4. d.
    Well-informed--- Knowing little
Answer: a

Question: "To get along with" means -

  1. a.
    to adjust
  2. b.
    accompany
  3. c.
    to interest
  4. d.
    to walks
Answer: a

Question: Peak : Atmospheric pressure :: Pitch :?

  1. a.
    tuning key
  2. b.
    timbre
  3. c.
    length of string it
  4. d.
    None of the avobe
Answer: a

Question: Assert : Dissent

  1. a.
    Affirm : Object
  2. b.
    Reject : Disapporve
  3. c.
    Acknowledge : Recognize
  4. d.
    Endorse : Ratify
Answer: a

Question: Alone : Expiate :: Elicit :?

  1. a.
    evoke
  2. b.
    illicit
  3. c.
    exploit
  4. d.
    None of the avobe
Answer: a

Share our page