Preference

Question: The patient will --- soon.

  1. a.
    come in
  2. b.
    come off
  3. c.
    come round
  4. d.
    come by
Answer: c

Question: The girl takes ---- her mother.

  1. a.
    with
  2. b.
    into
  3. c.
    after
  4. d.
    to
Answer: c

Question: They started for Chittagong. Here 'started' means -

  1. a.
    set about
  2. b.
    set forth
  3. c.
    set out
  4. d.
    set in
Answer: c

Question: His health has --- because of hard labour.

  1. a.
    broken down
  2. b.
    broken up
  3. c.
    broken out
  4. d.
    broken into
Answer: a

Question:

When Kanon became ill, her colleagues had to manage without her. The correct verbal idiom for the above underlined words is -

  1. a.

    get by

  2. b.

    get through

  3. c.

    get along

  4. d.

    get across

  5. e.

    get around

Answer: c

Question: His new book will come --- next week.

  1. a.
    out
  2. b.
    after
  3. c.
    by
  4. d.
    on
Answer: a

Question: Fill in the blank with the correct phrase : --- your shoes before entering the mosque.

  1. a.
    put out
  2. b.
    put off
  3. c.
    put away
  4. d.
    put on
Answer: b

Question: I am fed up ----- waiting for her to telephone.

  1. a.
    with
  2. b.
    in
  3. c.
    by
  4. d.
    for
Answer: a

Question: If oil supplies run out , man may have to fall back on the horse. Here 'run out ' means -

  1. a.
    consume extravagantly
  2. b.
    uncontrolled supply
  3. c.
    consume all the supply
  4. d.
    become careless in using
Answer: c

Question: As this is his first job he will have to 'put up with' the inconvenicence.

  1. a.
    endure (সহ্য করা)
  2. b.
    adapt (খাপ খাওয়ানো)
  3. c.
    overcome (দমন করা)
  4. d.
    avoide (পরিহার করা)
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Share our page