Preference

Question: She tried to be serious but she couldn't help ----- ?

  1. a.
    laughing
  2. b.
    to laugh
  3. c.
    laugh
  4. d.
    that to laugh
Answer: a

Question: 'Not bene' means -

  1. a.
    For example
  2. b.
    Not sure
  3. c.
    Next page
  4. d.
    Mark well
Answer: d

Question: He is named -- his father.

  1. a.
    to
  2. b.
    of
  3. c.
    with
  4. d.
    after
Answer: d

Question: It is --- acceptable to being a sentence with and or but .

  1. a.
    always
  2. b.
    sometimes
  3. c.
    rerely
  4. d.
    no hard and fast rule
Answer: c

Question: The practice of keeping one wife or husband is called -

  1. a.
    Monogamy
  2. b.
    Polygamy
  3. c.
    Polyandry
  4. d.
    Paramour
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following sentences is not correct ?

  1. a.
    She doesn't attend class regularly
  2. b.
    They don't attend class regularly
  3. c.
    She don't attend class regularly
  4. d.
    She does attend class regularly
  5. e.
    They will attend class regularly
Answer: c

Question: Which one complete the sentence properly ? The ship -----

  1. a.
    was sunk
  2. b.
    drowned
  3. c.
    was drowned
  4. d.
    sank
Answer: d

Question: I ----- here since 1980.

  1. a.
    live
  2. b.
    am living
  3. c.
    have been living
  4. d.
    lived
Answer: c

Question: 'Handy' means-

  1. a.
    Comfortable
  2. b.
    Useful
  3. c.
    Necessary
  4. d.
    Convenient to handle or use
Answer: d

Question: Chapal has made tea. Make it passive voice.

  1. a.
    Tea is being made by Chapal
  2. b.
    Tea was being made by Chapal
  3. c.
    Tea has been made by Chapal
  4. d.
    Tea have been made by Chapal
Answer: c

Share our page