Preference

Question: The correct sentence of the following :

  1. a.
    The Nile is longest river in Africa
  2. b.
    Nile is longest river in the Africa
  3. c.
    Nile is longest river in Africa
  4. d.
    The Nile is the longest river in Africa
Answer: d

Question: A --- statement is an --- comparison ; it does not compare things explicitly, but suggest a likeness between them .

  1. a.
    sarcastic , unfair
  2. b.
    sanguine , inherent
  3. c.
    blatant , overt
  4. d.
    metaphorical , implied
Answer: d

Question: What is the antonym of 'Cease' ?

  1. a.
    Start
  2. b.
    Attractive
  3. c.
    Withdraw
  4. d.
    Sure
Answer: a

Question: "Who will help you ". বাক্যেটির Passive form হবে -----?

  1. a.
    By whom will you be helped ?
  2. b.
    By whom you will be helped ?
  3. c.
    By whom would you be helped ?
  4. d.
    By whom you would be helped ?
Answer: a

Question: The antonym of 'Imbecility' is -

  1. a.
    Foolishness
  2. b.
    Inactivity
  3. c.
    Impartiality
  4. d.
    Wisdom
Answer: d

Question: He is poor but honest. In this sentence which is conjunction ?

  1. a.
    poor
  2. b.
    honest
  3. c.
    but
  4. d.
    he
Answer: c

Question: He was reluctant to have ---- to such stern measres.

  1. a.
    follow
  2. b.
    declares
  3. c.
    recourse
  4. d.
    resiurce
Answer: d

Question: Please keep an ----- on the baby.

  1. a.
    ear
  2. b.
    look
  3. c.
    eye
  4. d.
    hand
Answer: c

Question: Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word: "Equity"

  1. a.
    Uprightness
  2. b.
    Justice
  3. c.
    Integrity
  4. d.
    Bias
Answer: d

Question: To be one's , wit's end means -

  1. a.
    To become mad
  2. b.
    To come to the end of a journey
  3. c.
    Not to know what to do
  4. d.
    To finish a job
Answer: c

Share our page