Preference

Question: A synonym for 'hindrance' is -

  1. a.
    solution
  2. b.
    barrier
  3. c.
    answer
  4. d.
    criticize
  5. e.
    opportunity
Answer: b

Question: What is the meaning of the word 'Dye'?

  1. a.
    Die
  2. b.
    Color
  3. c.
    Dig
  4. d.
    Wdivide
Answer: b

Question: নিচের কোনটি Abstract Noun ?

  1. a.
    Child
  2. b.
    Boy
  3. c.
    Family
  4. d.
    Childhood
Answer: d

Question: One should adhere --- his/her principles.

  1. a.
    to
  2. b.
    at
  3. c.
    for
  4. d.
    in
  5. e.
    on
Answer: a

Question: The doctor insisted that his patient --- ?

  1. a.
    that he not work too hard for three months
  2. b.
    take it easy for three months
  3. c.
    taking it easy inside for three months
  4. d.
    to take some vacations for three months
  5. e.
    taking it easy for three months
Answer: b

Question: The antonym of 'Obesity' is -

  1. a.
    Very fat
  2. b.
    Tall
  3. c.
    Short
  4. d.
    Thin
Answer: d

Question: Noun of the word 'Break' is ---?

  1. a.
    Breaking
  2. b.
    Breach
  3. c.
    Breakful
  4. d.
    Breakdown
Answer: b

Question: 'By fair means or foul ' - phrase টির অর্থ হলো -

  1. a.
    Without difficulty
  2. b.
    In any way, honest or dishonest
  3. c.
    Without using common sense
  4. d.
    Having been instigated
Answer: b

Question: What is the meaning of 'white elephant' ?

  1. a.
    A hoarder ( একজন মজুতদার )
  2. b.
    An elephant of white colour ( একটি সাদা রঙয়ের হাতি )
  3. c.
    A black marketer ( একজন কালোবাজারি )
  4. d.
    A very costly or troublesome possession ( অত্যন্ত ব্যয়বহুল বা সমস্যাসঙ্কুল বস্তু )
Answer: d

Question: Mr. Alam's face lit up like the sun. This sentence means that Mr. Alam was -

  1. a.
    kind
  2. b.
    shy
  3. c.
    confused
  4. d.
    happy
Answer: d

Share our page