Preference

Question: The patient will --- soon.

  1. a.
    come in
  2. b.
    come off
  3. c.
    come round
  4. d.
    come by
Answer: c

Question: please fill in the blank : I wish i --- the wings of a bird.

  1. a.
    have
  2. b.
    had
  3. c.
    owned
  4. d.
    put on
Answer: b

Question: Choose the correct option. The boy promised --- the girl.

  1. a.
    To marry
  2. b.
    Marrying
  3. c.
    Married
  4. d.
    To be married
Answer: a

Question: He had written the book before he ----?

  1. a.
    retired
  2. b.
    had retired
  3. c.
    has retired
  4. d.
    will be retired
Answer: a

Question: I decided to go --- with my friend as I needed some exercise.

  1. a.
    to a walk
  2. b.
    for a walk
  3. c.
    for walking
  4. d.
    walk
Answer: b

Question: We --- a holiday since the beginning of this year.

  1. a.
    did not have
  2. b.
    have not had
  3. c.
    are not having
  4. d.
    had not had
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: He talks as if he --- everythig.

  1. a.
    has knowan
  2. b.
    had known
  3. c.
    will known
  4. d.
    knew
Answer: d

Question: Mr. Arif along with his sons --- present in marriage ceremony.

  1. a.
    are
  2. b.
    is
  3. c.
    have
  4. d.
    were
Answer: b

Question: The team is ---- eleven players.

  1. a.
    made of
  2. b.
    made up of
  3. c.
    made up
  4. d.
    made
Answer: b

Question: Shaheen would never have taken the job if he -- what great impact it would make on his time .

  1. a.
    knew
  2. b.
    had been knowing
  3. c.
    had known
  4. d.
    was knowing
Answer: c

Share our page