Preference

Question: চক্‌ চক্‌ করলেই সোনা হয় না।

  1. a.
    All that gliter is not gold.
  2. b.
    All that gliters is not gold.
  3. c.
    All that glitters is not gold.
  4. d.
    All that glitters are not gold.
Answer: c

Question: ডাক্তার রোগীটির নাড়ী দেখলেন।

  1. a.
    The doctor saw the pulse of the patient.
  2. b.
    The doctor felt the pulse of the patient.
  3. c.
    The doctor feels the pulse of the patient.
  4. d.
    The doctor has seen the pulse of the patient.
Answer: b

Question: সে কঠোর পরিশ্রম করে , তাই না? বাক্যটির সঠিক ইংরেজি অনুবাদ হবে--

  1. a.
    He works hard , isn't it?
  2. b.
    He works hard , isn't he?
  3. c.
    He works hard , doesn't he?
  4. d.
    He works hard , doesn't it?
Answer: c

Question: মোস্তারীরা চার বোন।

  1. a.
    Mostari and her sisters are four in numbers.
  2. b.
    Mostari has four sisters.
  3. c.
    Mostari has three sisters.
  4. d.
    Mostaris have four sisters.
Answer: a

Question: ছেলেটি হাড়ে হাড়ে দুষ্ট

  1. a.
    The is very Wicked.
  2. b.
    The boy is naughty.
  3. c.
    The boy is wicked bone to bone
  4. d.
    The boy is wicked to the backbone
Answer: d

Question: সকাল থেকে গুঁড়ি গুঁড়ি বৃষ্টি হচ্ছে।--বাক্যটির সঠিক ইংরেজি অনুবাদ ---

  1. a.
    It is raining from morning.
  2. b.
    It has been raining from morning.
  3. c.
    It has been drizzling since morning.
  4. d.
    It is drizzling since morning.
Answer: c

Question: আমি তাকে দিয়ে চিঠিটি লিখলাম

  1. a.
    I wrote the letter by him
  2. b.
    I had written the letter by him
  3. c.
    I had the letter written by him
  4. d.
    I got the letter being written by him
Answer: c

Question: দৃশ্যটি অতি মনোরম

  1. a.
    How nice the scenery is!
  2. b.
    What a charming scenery it is!
  3. c.
    The scenery is very charming!
  4. d.
    this is a great scenery!
Answer: c

Question: মানুষ যত পায় , তত চায়'---বাক্যটির ইংরেজি অনুবাদ ---

  1. a.
    The more they want, the more they get.
  2. b.
    Man gets as much as he wants.
  3. c.
    They get so much as he wants.
  4. d.
    The more they get, the more they want
Answer: d

Question: 'আমার তিন জোড়া জুতা আছে' - বাক্যটির সঠিক ইংরেজি অনুবাদ কোনটি?

  1. a.
    I have three pair of shoes.
  2. b.
    I have three pair of shoe.
  3. c.
    I have three pairs of shoes.
  4. d.
    I have three pairs of shoe.
Answer: a

Share our page