Preference

Question: The flight will take off ---that the weather is good.

  1. a.
    if
  2. b.
    unless
  3. c.
    until
  4. d.
    provided
Answer: d

Question: He is named -- his father.

  1. a.
    to
  2. b.
    of
  3. c.
    with
  4. d.
    after
Answer: d

Question: The synonym of 'nap' is'

  1. a.
    Waking
  2. b.
    soothe
  3. c.
    suppress
  4. d.
    slumber
Answer: c

Question: A seventeen year old is not ---- to vote in an election.

  1. a.
    old enough
  2. b.
    as old enough
  3. c.
    enough old
  4. d.
    enough old as
Answer: a

Question: He is an honest man. ( Interrogative )

  1. a.
    Does he an honest man ?
  2. b.
    Is he an honest man ?
  3. c.
    Isn't he an honest man ?
  4. d.
    Doesn't he a dishonest man ?
Answer: b

Question: I am badly hard up.

  1. a.
    আমি অসহ্য হয়ে উঠেছি
  2. b.
    আমি এক কথার মানুষ
  3. c.
    আমি কঠিন অসুখে ভুগছি
  4. d.
    আমার টাকার খুব অনটন হয়েছে
Answer: d

Question: By and large . means -

  1. a.
    Very large
  2. b.
    Mostly
  3. c.
    Everywhere
  4. d.
    Far away
  5. e.
    Very far away
Answer: b

Question: Which one is the correct statement ?

  1. a.
    Do as I tell you ?
  2. b.
    Man is mortal
  3. c.
    Past is went
  4. d.
    Does I tell you ?
Answer: b

Question: The patient will --- soon.

  1. a.
    come in
  2. b.
    come off
  3. c.
    come round
  4. d.
    come by
Answer: c

Question: I hope to meet you --- in January.

  1. a.
    Sometimes
  2. b.
    sometime
  3. c.
    somewhat
  4. d.
    something
Answer: b

Share our page