Preference

Question: The antonym of bondage is ---

  1. a.
    liberty
  2. b.
    thraldom
  3. c.
    enslavement
  4. d.
    serfdom
Answer: a

Question: The antonym of 'Imbecility' is -

  1. a.
    Foolishness
  2. b.
    Inactivity
  3. c.
    Impartiality
  4. d.
    Wisdom
Answer: d

Question: Synonym of 'Notable' is ---

  1. a.
    nobvelty
  2. b.
    notion
  3. c.
    ordinary
  4. d.
    prominent
Answer: d

Question: Anger, even when it is ---has one virtue ,it overcomes---

  1. a.
    sinful--sloth
  2. b.
    inevitalote--desire
  3. c.
    unnecessary--malice
  4. d.
    intense--hate
Answer: b

Question: Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word: "Equity"

  1. a.
    Uprightness
  2. b.
    Justice
  3. c.
    Integrity
  4. d.
    Bias
Answer: d

Question: The client lodged a complaint --- the cashier.

  1. a.
    against
  2. b.
    for
  3. c.
    with
  4. d.
    by
Answer: a

Question: To be one's , wit's end means -

  1. a.
    To become mad
  2. b.
    To come to the end of a journey
  3. c.
    Not to know what to do
  4. d.
    To finish a job
Answer: c

Question: Eat into vitals :

  1. a.
    life
  2. b.
    interrupt
  3. c.
    escape
  4. d.
    unveil
Answer: c

Question: 'Hard up' means

  1. a.
    better off
  2. b.
    rich
  3. c.
    well placed
  4. d.
    with insufficient money
Answer: d

Question: 'Jack of the trades' means

  1. a.
    to be hospitable
  2. b.
    who can do everything but not specialized
  3. c.
    ignoraut about something
  4. d.
    None of these
Answer: b

Share our page