Preference

Question: I --- a straw for him.

  1. a.
    care not
  2. b.
    care for
  3. c.
    do not care
  4. d.
    care about
Answer: c

Question: Opinion শব্দটির synonym হচ্ছে -

  1. a.
    Fact
  2. b.
    Knowledge
  3. c.
    Misgiving
  4. d.
    Belief
Answer: d

Question: He is honest --- leads a very simple life.

  1. a.
    and
  2. b.
    but
  3. c.
    or
  4. d.
    nor
Answer: a

Question: 'No one can do it'. The interrogative is -

  1. a.
    Cannot anyone do it
  2. b.
    Can anybody do it
  3. c.
    Can anyone do it
  4. d.
    Can no one do it
Answer: c

Question: 'Fall into line' idiom টির অর্থ--

  1. a.
    Disagree
  2. b.
    Honest
  3. c.
    Brave
  4. d.
    Agree
Answer: d

Question: To blaze trail

  1. a.
    To set on fire
  2. b.
    To be annoyed
  3. c.
    To vehemently oppose
  4. d.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: When they had their first child , they put ----- a large sum for his education.

  1. a.
    aside
  2. b.
    beside
  3. c.
    outside
  4. d.
    under
Answer: a

Question: Though he tried hard , he failed . ( compound )

  1. a.
    He tried and failed
  2. b.
    In spite of his trying hard, he failed
  3. c.
    He tried hard but failed
  4. d.
    But for his trying hard , he failed.
Answer: c

Question: Choose the correct option. The boy promised --- the girl.

  1. a.
    To marry
  2. b.
    Marrying
  3. c.
    Married
  4. d.
    To be married
Answer: a

Question: Please come ---- my office.

  1. a.
    by
  2. b.
    at
  3. c.
    on
  4. d.
    to
Answer: d

Share our page