Preference

Question: He had written the book before he ----?

  1. a.
    retired
  2. b.
    had retired
  3. c.
    has retired
  4. d.
    will be retired
Answer: a

Question: I decided to go --- with my friend as I needed some exercise.

  1. a.
    to a walk
  2. b.
    for a walk
  3. c.
    for walking
  4. d.
    walk
Answer: b

Question: The antonym of 'Pacific' is--

  1. a.
    calm
  2. b.
    courageous
  3. c.
    zealous
  4. d.
    agitated
  5. e.
    specific
Answer: d

Question: We --- a holiday since the beginning of this year.

  1. a.
    did not have
  2. b.
    have not had
  3. c.
    are not having
  4. d.
    had not had
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Where there is a will , there is a way . The sentence contains ---

  1. a.
    Adjective clause
  2. b.
    Noun clause
  3. c.
    Adverbial clause
  4. d.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: চক্‌ চক্‌ করলেই সোনা হয় না।

  1. a.
    All that gliter is not gold.
  2. b.
    All that gliters is not gold.
  3. c.
    All that glitters is not gold.
  4. d.
    All that glitters are not gold.
Answer: c

Question: Choose the correct preposition.The tree has been blown --- by the storm

  1. a.
    away
  2. b.
    up
  3. c.
    off
  4. d.
    out
Answer: a

Question: He talks as if he --- everythig.

  1. a.
    has knowan
  2. b.
    had known
  3. c.
    will known
  4. d.
    knew
Answer: d

Question: ' With flying colours ' means -

  1. a.
    flying bird
  2. b.
    victoriously
  3. c.
    colourful
  4. d.
    aimlessly
Answer: b

Question: ডাক্তার রোগীটির নাড়ী দেখলেন।

  1. a.
    The doctor saw the pulse of the patient.
  2. b.
    The doctor felt the pulse of the patient.
  3. c.
    The doctor feels the pulse of the patient.
  4. d.
    The doctor has seen the pulse of the patient.
Answer: b

Share our page