Preference

Question: সে কঠোর পরিশ্রম করে , তাই না? বাক্যটির সঠিক ইংরেজি অনুবাদ হবে--

  1. a.
    He works hard , isn't it?
  2. b.
    He works hard , isn't he?
  3. c.
    He works hard , doesn't he?
  4. d.
    He works hard , doesn't it?
Answer: c

Question: What is the meaning of 'white elephant' ?

  1. a.
    A hoarder ( একজন মজুতদার )
  2. b.
    An elephant of white colour ( একটি সাদা রঙয়ের হাতি )
  3. c.
    A black marketer ( একজন কালোবাজারি )
  4. d.
    A very costly or troublesome possession ( অত্যন্ত ব্যয়বহুল বা সমস্যাসঙ্কুল বস্তু )
Answer: d

Question: One should be careful about ---- duty.

  1. a.
    his
  2. b.
    her
  3. c.
    one's
  4. d.
    the
Answer: c

Question: Sathi is known to me.

  1. a.
    সাথী আমার চেনা
  2. b.
    সাথী আমার আত্মীয়
  3. c.
    সাথী আমার পরিচিত
  4. d.
    সাথীকে আমি চিনি
Answer: c

Question: Mr. Arif along with his sons --- present in marriage ceremony.

  1. a.
    are
  2. b.
    is
  3. c.
    have
  4. d.
    were
Answer: b

Question: The team is ---- eleven players.

  1. a.
    made of
  2. b.
    made up of
  3. c.
    made up
  4. d.
    made
Answer: b

Question: Shaheen would never have taken the job if he -- what great impact it would make on his time .

  1. a.
    knew
  2. b.
    had been knowing
  3. c.
    had known
  4. d.
    was knowing
Answer: c

Question: What is the antonym of 'Malignant' ?

  1. a.
    Harmful
  2. b.
    Vindictive
  3. c.
    Benign
  4. d.
    Morose
Answer: c

Question: If we want concrete proof ,We are looking for---

  1. a.
    Building material
  2. b.
    Something to cover a path
  3. c.
    Clear evidence
  4. d.
    A cement Mixer
Answer: c

Question: জিলাপির প্যাঁচ -- Which one is the right idiom ?

  1. a.
    Make Whoopee
  2. b.
    Wheels Within wheels
  3. c.
    Bottomless pit
  4. d.
    none of these
Answer: b

Share our page