Preference

Question: Make the following as a negative sentence .You are the only person fit for the job.

  1. a.
    No other person is fit for the job
  2. b.
    No other person but you is fit for the job
  3. c.
    No other person but you are fit for the job
  4. d.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Select the right word/words to fill in the gap: 'Alexander Graham Bell --- the telephone.'

  1. a.
    inventing
  2. b.
    who invented
  3. c.
    invented
  4. d.
    in inventing
Answer: c

Question: As they waited Rahim argued against war----

  1. a.
    while his brother discusses the effects of pollution
  2. b.
    while his brother discussed the effects of pollution
  3. c.
    while his brother was discussing the effects of pollution
  4. d.
    while his brother had discussed the effects of pollution
Answer: c

Question: None but one student was absent . which is affirmative?

  1. a.
    one student was absent
  2. b.
    one student was always absent
  3. c.
    only one student was always absent
  4. d.
    only one student was absent
Answer: d

Question: A degree in economics---his door to many jobs.

  1. a.
    key to
  2. b.
    has
  3. c.
    basis of
  4. d.
    opens
Answer: d

Question: He has only a few books.(Negative )

  1. a.
    He does not but a few books.
  2. b.
    He is nothing through a few books.
  3. c.
    He has nothing but a few books.
  4. d.
    He does not possess a few books.
Answer: c

Question: Choose the comparative degree of ' he is one of the best players in the team'.

  1. a.
    He is better than the other players in the team.
  2. b.
    other players in the team are not better than he.
  3. c.
    No other players in the team is not better than he.
  4. d.
    He is better than most other players in the team.
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following sentences is a compound sentence?

  1. a.
    Rain is accompanied by a strong wind
  2. b.
    There was one philososopher who choose to live in a tub
  3. c.
    Govern your passions , por they will govern you
  4. d.
    The town in which I live is very large
Answer: c

Question: She was ---- founder of ---- order of nuns called the Missionaries of Charity.

  1. a.
    a /an
  2. b.
    a/x
  3. c.
    The/ X (nothing)
  4. d.
    The / an
Answer: d

Question: As they waited Rahim argued against war--

  1. a.
    while his brother discusses the effects of pollution
  2. b.
    while his brother discussed the effects of pollution
  3. c.
    while his brother was discussing the effects of pollution
  4. d.
    while his brother had discussed the effects of pollution
Answer: c

Share our page