Preference

Question: The flight will take off ---that the weather is good.

  1. a.
    if
  2. b.
    unless
  3. c.
    until
  4. d.
    provided
Answer: d

Question: He is an honest man. ( Interrogative )

  1. a.
    Does he an honest man ?
  2. b.
    Is he an honest man ?
  3. c.
    Isn't he an honest man ?
  4. d.
    Doesn't he a dishonest man ?
Answer: b

Question: Anger, even when it is ---has one virtue ,it overcomes---

  1. a.
    sinful--sloth
  2. b.
    inevitalote--desire
  3. c.
    unnecessary--malice
  4. d.
    intense--hate
Answer: b

Question: As the sun --, I decided to go out.

  1. a.
    Shines
  2. b.
    has shone
  3. c.
    Shine
  4. d.
    was shining
Answer: d

Question: Transform the sentence into Negative Interrogative. He went home.

  1. a.
    Did he went home ?
  2. b.
    Did he go home ?
  3. c.
    Did he not went home ?
  4. d.
    Did he not go home ?
Answer: d

Question: 'No one can do it'. The interrogative is -

  1. a.
    Cannot anyone do it
  2. b.
    Can anybody do it
  3. c.
    Can anyone do it
  4. d.
    Can no one do it
Answer: c

Question: Though he tried hard , he failed . ( compound )

  1. a.
    He tried and failed
  2. b.
    In spite of his trying hard, he failed
  3. c.
    He tried hard but failed
  4. d.
    But for his trying hard , he failed.
Answer: c

Question: Where there is a will , there is a way . The sentence contains ---

  1. a.
    Adjective clause
  2. b.
    Noun clause
  3. c.
    Adverbial clause
  4. d.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: If we want concrete proof ,We are looking for---

  1. a.
    Building material
  2. b.
    Something to cover a path
  3. c.
    Clear evidence
  4. d.
    A cement Mixer
Answer: c

Question: There is only a high school at satkhira (Negative) .

  1. a.
    Not more than a high school is at Satkhira ( Negative) .
  2. b.
    There is not more than a high school at Satkhira .
  3. c.
    There is a few swchool at Satkhira
  4. d.
    There is nothing but a school at satkhira
Answer: b

Share our page