Preference

Question: By and large . means -

  1. a.
    Very large
  2. b.
    Mostly
  3. c.
    Everywhere
  4. d.
    Far away
  5. e.
    Very far away
Answer: b

Question: Which one is the correct statement ?

  1. a.
    Do as I tell you ?
  2. b.
    Man is mortal
  3. c.
    Past is went
  4. d.
    Does I tell you ?
Answer: b

Question: To be one's , wit's end means -

  1. a.
    To become mad
  2. b.
    To come to the end of a journey
  3. c.
    Not to know what to do
  4. d.
    To finish a job
Answer: c

Question: Eat into vitals :

  1. a.
    life
  2. b.
    interrupt
  3. c.
    escape
  4. d.
    unveil
Answer: c

Question: 'Hard up' means

  1. a.
    better off
  2. b.
    rich
  3. c.
    well placed
  4. d.
    with insufficient money
Answer: d

Question: 'Jack of the trades' means

  1. a.
    to be hospitable
  2. b.
    who can do everything but not specialized
  3. c.
    ignoraut about something
  4. d.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: In meaning, the sentences are of --- kinds.

  1. a.
    2
  2. b.
    3
  3. c.
    5
  4. d.
    8
Answer: b

Question: "With open arms" means -

  1. a.
    with long arms
  2. b.
    warmly
  3. c.
    with exposed arms
  4. d.
    offensively
Answer: b

Question: I --- a straw for him.

  1. a.
    care not
  2. b.
    care for
  3. c.
    do not care
  4. d.
    care about
Answer: c

Question: 'Fall into line' idiom টির অর্থ--

  1. a.
    Disagree
  2. b.
    Honest
  3. c.
    Brave
  4. d.
    Agree
Answer: d

Share our page