Preference

Question: Which one of the one of the following countries is not a member of ASEAN?

  1. a.
    Combodia
  2. b.
    Sri Lanka
  3. c.
    Indonesia
  4. d.
    Singapore
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: The Chairmanship/Presidency of the UN Security Council rotates among the council members---

  1. a.
    every six months
  2. b.
    every year
  3. c.
    every month
  4. d.
    every three months
  5. e.
    every four months
Answer: c

Question: The UN headquarters is at--

  1. a.
    Paris
  2. b.
    New York
  3. c.
    Hague
  4. d.
    Rome
  5. e.
    Geneva
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following agencies related to the United Nations was in existence before the Second World War?

  1. a.
    World Health Organization
  2. b.
    International Monetary Fund
  3. c.
    Food and Agricultural Organization
  4. d.
    International Labour Organization
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: The 'Soft loan affiliate' of the World Bank is:

  1. a.
    International Development Association
  2. b.
    International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  3. c.
    Asian Development Bank
  4. d.
    International Monetary Fund
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which countries belong to MINT?

  1. a.
    Mexico, Ireland, Nigeria and Turkey
  2. b.
    Mexico, Indonesia, Nigeria and Turkey
  3. c.
    Malaysia, Indonesia, Nigeria and Turkey
  4. d.
    Malaysia, Iran, Nigeria and Turkey
Answer: b

Question: A group of asian nations joined hands in August 1983 to launch a new forum. What is it known as--

  1. a.
    South Asian Regional Co-operation
  2. b.
    South East Asian Countries Co-operation
  3. c.
    South Asian Asociation for Nuclear Peace Conference
  4. d.
    Indian Ocean Nations Council
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: 'Kansat' famous for protesting against power crisis is in which district?

  1. a.
    Rajshahi
  2. b.
    Chapai Nawabgonj
  3. c.
    Naogoan
  4. d.
    Dinajpur
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: WTO came into existence in:

  1. a.
    January 1997
  2. b.
    January 1990
  3. c.
    January 1992
  4. d.
    January 1995
  5. e.
    January 1999
Answer: d

Question: Which country from the following is NOT the member of the United Nations?

  1. a.
    Vatican City
  2. b.
    Afghanistan
  3. c.
    North Korea
  4. d.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Share our page