Preference

Question: Who wrote "To err is human, to forgive is devine."

  1. a.
    Keats
  2. b.
    A Tennyson
  3. c.
    Alexander Pope
  4. d.
    W. Blake
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: c

Question: A fantasy is--

  1. a.
    A imaginary story
  2. b.
    A funny film
  3. c.
    A real life event
  4. d.
    A funny place
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Who wrote the book 'Ivan Hoe'?

  1. a.
    P. B. Shelley
  2. b.
    Jhon Keats
  3. c.
    Charles Dickens
  4. d.
    O' Henry
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: e

Question: What is Epic?

  1. a.
    a porse composition
  2. b.
    a romance
  3. c.
    a novel
  4. d.
    a long poem
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Who is the greatest modern English dramatist?

  1. a.
    P. B. Shelley
  2. b.
    George Bernard Show
  3. c.
    Verginia Woolf
  4. d.
    S. T. Coleridge
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Question: Lord Tennyson is known as--

  1. a.
    Epic poet
  2. b.
    Lyric poet
  3. c.
    Romantic poet
  4. d.
    Poet of beauty
Answer: b

Question: Who is called the 'Poet of beauty'?

  1. a.
    P. B. Shelley
  2. b.
    Jhon Keats
  3. c.
    William Wordsworth
  4. d.
    William Shakespeare
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Question: What is 'Sonnet'?

  1. a.
    A porse of special nature
  2. b.
    A sacred poem of reputed poet
  3. c.
    A poem of fourteen lines
  4. d.
    A criticism of a poet
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Who is the author of 'A Farewell to Arms'?

  1. a.
    T. S. Eliot
  2. b.
    Plato
  3. c.
    John Milton
  4. d.
    Ernest Hemingway
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: "Poets are the unacknowlwdged legislature of the world.' --who told it?

  1. a.
    Browning
  2. b.
    Tennyson
  3. c.
    Shelley
  4. d.
    Byron
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: c

Chapter's Might Interest You..

Share our page