Preference

Question: Identify the correct sentence:

  1. a.
    No sooner had we reached the station the train left
  2. b.
    No sooner had we reached the station then the train left
  3. c.
    No sooner had we reached the train had left
  4. d.
    No sooner had we reached the station than the train left
Answer: d

Question: She caught them while they---

  1. a.
    was talked
  2. b.
    were talking
  3. c.
    did talked
  4. d.
    is talking
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: It is no ---- suggesting that he should do something about his hair.

  1. a.
    useful
  2. b.
    using
  3. c.
    useless
  4. d.
    use
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Almost everyone fails ---- his driver's test on the first try.

  1. a.
    in passing
  2. b.
    to pass
  3. c.
    to have passed
  4. d.
    passing
Answer: b

Question: For donors two step lending projects are easier to implement but "they loss too much of their potential operational controls."

  1. a.
    they lose too much of their potential operational controls
  2. b.
    they loose too much of their potential operational control
  3. c.
    they loss much of their operational controls
  4. d.
    they lose too much of their operational control
  5. e.
    they loss too much operational control
Answer: d

Question: When the bell rang, everyone stopped---

  1. a.
    from moving
  2. b.
    moving
  3. c.
    that they move
  4. d.
    to move
  5. e.
    move off
Answer: b

Question: I hate ---- at holidays.

  1. a.
    working
  2. b.
    work
  3. c.
    to do work
  4. d.
    all of these
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: He ---- here yesterday.

  1. a.
    has come
  2. b.
    came
  3. c.
    had come
  4. d.
    was coming
Answer: b

Question: I ---- to his house yesterday but could not meet him.

  1. a.
    went
  2. b.
    would go
  3. c.
    have gone
  4. d.
    was gone
Answer: a

Question: The word 'paradigm' means----

  1. a.
    proof
  2. b.
    example
  3. c.
    advice
  4. d.
    parallel
Answer: b

Share our page