Preference

Question: Who wrote the first english dictionary?

  1. a.
    A. T. Dev
  2. b.
    Chaucer
  3. c.
    Sir Thomas Malory
  4. d.
    Samuel Johnson
Answer: d

Question: Who wrote 'Fools rush in where angels fear to tread'?

  1. a.
    Rousseau
  2. b.
    Jhon Keats
  3. c.
    Alexander Pope
  4. d.
    Robert Frost
  5. e.
    None of thems
Answer: c

Question: 'Brick Lane' is written by--

  1. a.
    Monica Ali
  2. b.
    R. K. Narayan
  3. c.
    Harold Pinter
  4. d.
    Elizabeth Bowen
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: Who wrote 'Gullivers Travels'?

  1. a.
    R. L. Stevenson
  2. b.
    Daniel Defoe
  3. c.
    D. H. Lawrence
  4. d.
    Jonathan Swift
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: The author of 'Road to Freedom' is--

  1. a.
    Bertrand Russel
  2. b.
    Jhon Keats
  3. c.
    G B Shaw
  4. d.
    O Goldsmith
  5. e.
    R L Stevenson
Answer: a

Question: 'Our Sweetest songs are those that tell of saddest thought'.--- was written by--

  1. a.
    P. B. Shelley
  2. b.
    Jhon Keats
  3. c.
    Henry David Thoreau
  4. d.
    Sir Winston Churchill
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: 'A Tale of Two Cities' is a novel by--

  1. a.
    Dickens
  2. b.
    Thackeray
  3. c.
    Scott
  4. d.
    Feilding
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: 'Vanity Fair' is a novel by--

  1. a.
    Dickens
  2. b.
    Thackeray
  3. c.
    Scott
  4. d.
    Feilding
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Question: A. S. Hornby is famous for--

  1. a.
    Writing dictionaries
  2. b.
    Writting poems
  3. c.
    Writting songs
  4. d.
    Writting text books
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Father of English poetry is---

  1. a.
    Jeofrrey Chaucer
  2. b.
    Jhon Keats
  3. c.
    William Wordsworth
  4. d.
    William Shakespeare
Answer: a

Chapter's Might Interest You..

Share our page