Preference

Question: When I met her last year, ---------------

  1. a.
    she had married since five years
  2. b.
    she had been married for five years
  3. c.
    she was married five years ago
  4. d.
    she had been married since five years
Answer: b

Question: Just now he -- his dinner but he says he'll see you when he's finished.

  1. a.
    is having
  2. b.
    has had
  3. c.
    was having
  4. d.
    had
Answer: b

Question: Look! the girls----- football

  1. a.
    play
  2. b.
    have played
  3. c.
    are playing
  4. d.
    played
Answer: c

Question: When I --- into him on the atreet, he said ---- abroad for business affairs that evening.

  1. a.
    ran/ was going
  2. b.
    will run/ would go
  3. c.
    had run/ is going
  4. d.
    have run/ will be going
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Travellers — their reservation well in advance if they want to fly during the Eid holidays.

  1. a.
    had better to get
  2. b.
    had to get better
  3. c.
    had better get
  4. d.
    had better got
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: The participants ---- working on the complex project for one hour when he suddenly --- the room.

  1. a.
    have/ will enter
  2. b.
    were/ entered
  3. c.
    are/ comes
  4. d.
    had been/ entered
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Hakim --- for a new room mate before he was finally succeeded.

  1. a.
    has been looking
  2. b.
    will be looking
  3. c.
    had been looking
  4. d.
    has looked
Answer: c

Question: It ---- raining since monday.

  1. a.
    is
  2. b.
    was
  3. c.
    has been
  4. d.
    were
  5. e.
    had been
Answer: c

Question: No soonar had he died than----

  1. a.
    his family divided
  2. b.
    his family had divided
  3. c.
    his family were divided
  4. d.
    his family was divided
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: The doctor insisted that his patient---

  1. a.
    that he not work too hard for three months
  2. b.
    take it easy for three months
  3. c.
    taking it easy inside for three months
  4. d.
    to take some vacations for three months
  5. e.
    taking it easy for three months
Answer: b

Share our page