Preference

Question: They---- the pond for a month

  1. a.
    are digging
  2. b.
    have been digging
  3. c.
    had dug
  4. d.
    dig
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: I opened the door as soon as I----- the bell

  1. a.
    have heard
  2. b.
    was hearing
  3. c.
    am heard
  4. d.
    heard
  5. e.
    None
Answer: d

Question: আমি গতকাল তোমার চিঠি পেয়েছি -এর সঠিক অনুবাদ--

  1. a.
    I have had your letter yesterday
  2. b.
    I received your letter yesterday
  3. c.
    I had received your letter yesterday
  4. d.
    I am received your letter yesterday
Answer: b

Question: Choose the correct sentence.

  1. a.
    He has come home yesterday
  2. b.
    He comes home yesterday
  3. c.
    He will come home yesterday
  4. d.
    He came home yesterday
  5. e.
    He came to home yesterday
Answer: d

Question: In either case, the cash flow in question would not yet-----

  1. a.
    be
  2. b.
    to have
  3. c.
    have
  4. d.
    have been
  5. e.
    to be
Answer: e

Question: My friend ---- before I came.

  1. a.
    would be leaving
  2. b.
    had been leaving
  3. c.
    had left
  4. d.
    will leave
  5. e.
    is left
Answer: c

Question: My friend ---- before I came.

  1. a.
    would be leaving
  2. b.
    had been leaving
  3. c.
    had left
  4. d.
    will leave
Answer: c

Question: It is time (do) the work.

  1. a.
    did
  2. b.
    doing
  3. c.
    does
  4. d.
    to do
Answer: d

Question: I went to the market with a view to --- a book.

  1. a.
    bought
  2. b.
    buy
  3. c.
    buying
  4. d.
    being bought
  5. e.
    being bought
Answer: c

Question: Rabindranath's stories often ---- surprise ending?

  1. a.
    had
  2. b.
    have
  3. c.
    has
  4. d.
    have had
Answer: b

Share our page