Preference

Question: While you ---- in the garden, someone arrived at the house.

  1. a.
    were working
  2. b.
    had worked
  3. c.
    work
  4. d.
    will work
  5. e.
    will be working
Answer: a

Question: By the time I had reached the bottom of the mountain, I --- extremely tired.

  1. a.
    feel
  2. b.
    have been felt
  3. c.
    am feeling
  4. d.
    felt
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: Keep watch on my bag lest the thief --- steal it.

  1. a.
    might not
  2. b.
    should
  3. c.
    should not
  4. d.
    cannot
Answer: b

Question: Choose the correct sentence--

  1. a.
    He has been absent from Friday
  2. b.
    He has been absent since Friday
  3. c.
    He is absent since Friday
  4. d.
    He was absent since Friday
Answer: b

Question: The train ---- from Paris.

  1. a.
    already arrive
  2. b.
    has already arrived
  3. c.
    already has arrived
  4. d.
    already has beec arriving
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: It's time (you realize) your mistaks. Which of the following clause best fits in the above sentence?

  1. a.
    you realized
  2. b.
    that you realize
  3. c.
    you would realize
  4. d.
    you have realized
Answer: a

Question: Most white people don't object --- them by their first name.

  1. a.
    that I call
  2. b.
    to my calling
  3. c.
    for calling
  4. d.
    being called
Answer: b

Question: Before my father ----- a house on the plot, paddy was grown here.

  1. a.
    constructing
  2. b.
    constructed
  3. c.
    constructs
  4. d.
    did construct
Answer: b

Question: He did not let me --- the guitar.

  1. a.
    to play
  2. b.
    play
  3. c.
    playing
  4. d.
    that I could play
Answer: b

Question: Mr. Rehman behaves as if he ---- everything.

  1. a.
    knows
  2. b.
    know
  3. c.
    have known
  4. d.
    knew
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Share our page