Preference

Question: MS EXCEL is a--

  1. a.
    graphics software
  2. b.
    Spreadsheet software
  3. c.
    word processing software
  4. d.
    designing software
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: An application suitable for sequential processing is--

  1. a.
    Processing of grades
  2. b.
    Payroll processing
  3. c.
    Both a and b
  4. d.
    All of above
Answer: c

Question: Which is an essential component of a LAN?

  1. a.
    Router
  2. b.
    Gateway
  3. c.
    NIC
  4. d.
    Modem
Answer: c

Question: Your PC tells you that your 200 M hard drive is out of space. However, when you run DIR, the total size of your files add to less than 200 M. How do you account for this difference?

  1. a.
    Rounding
  2. b.
    Hidden files
  3. c.
    Math error
  4. d.
    Drive specifications are in hexadecimal, where as the DIR command calculates in decimal
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Which one is an application package?

  1. a.
    DOS
  2. b.
    LOTUS
  3. c.
    LUNUX
  4. d.
    UBUNTU
Answer: b

Question: To add two cell (A1 and A2) together you use the following formula--

  1. a.
    = A1 + A2
  2. b.
    =Add(A1+A2)
  3. c.
    =together(A1:A2)
  4. d.
    A1 plus A2
Answer: a

Question: Software that the computer uses to start, or 'boot' is found where?

  1. a.
    The Operating System
  2. b.
    File Allocation Table
  3. c.
    Basic In-Out System
  4. d.
    Dynamic Data Exchange
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Analog computer works on the supply of --

  1. a.
    Continuous electrical pules
  2. b.
    Electrical pules but not continuous
  3. c.
    Magnetic strength
  4. d.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: One milisecond is--

  1. a.
    10 seconds
  2. b.
    100 seconds
  3. c.
    1000 seconds
  4. d.
    10000 seconds
Answer: c

Question: UPS stand for—

  1. a.
    United Power Supply
  2. b.
    Uninterruptible Power Supply
  3. c.
    Ultra Power Supply
  4. d.
    Universal Power Supply
Answer: b

Chapter's Might Interest You..

Share our page