Preference

Question: A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of--

  1. a.
    Speed
  2. b.
    Accuracy
  3. c.
    Cost
  4. d.
    Memory
Answer: b

Question: EBCDIC stands for--

  1. a.
    Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
  2. b.
    Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
  3. c.
    Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
  4. d.
    Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
Answer: a

Question: What kind of secondary storage is provided by magnetic disks?

  1. a.
    fast speed, high capacity
  2. b.
    slow speed, high capacity
  3. c.
    fast speed, low capacity
  4. d.
    slow speed, low capacity
  5. e.
    None
Answer: b

Question: Bluetooth operations use--

  1. a.
    magnetic technology
  2. b.
    optical technology
  3. c.
    laser technology
  4. d.
    radio technology
Answer: d

Question: The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is?

  1. a.
    7-bit ASCII
  2. b.
    7-bit EBCDIC
  3. c.
    8-bit ASCII
  4. d.
    8-bit EBCDIC
Answer: d

Question: CRTs, LEDs and LCDs are—

  1. a.
    Used for output, not for input
  2. b.
    Common types of display screens
  3. c.
    Obsolete since the discovery of electrical mouse
  4. d.
    NMR variations
  5. e.
    Punch card technology
Answer: a

Question: Which type of ROM is used in pen drive?

  1. a.
    Mask ROM
  2. b.
    EP ROM
  3. c.
    CD ROM
  4. d.
    EEP ROM
Answer: d

Question: The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal and OCR reader is the:

  1. a.
    Data collection terminal
  2. b.
    OCR register terminal
  3. c.
    Video display terminal
  4. d.
    POS terminal
Answer: d

Question: What voltage should we measure on the yellow wiers coming from the power supply in a personal computer?

  1. a.
    +5 volts
  2. b.
    -5 volts
  3. c.
    +12 volts
  4. d.
    -12 volts
Answer: c

Question: The "add or remove programs" utility can be found in--

  1. a.
    My document
  2. b.
    Desktop
  3. c.
    System restore
  4. d.
    Control Panel
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Chapter's Might Interest You..

Share our page