Preference

Question: In computer terms, what does 'cncryption of data' mean?

  1. a.
    Data cannot be sent over the internet
  2. b.
    Data is encoded so it cannot be read without decoding software
  3. c.
    Data is kept locked in special room
  4. d.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: A standalone program that has been modified to work on a LAN by including concurrency controls such as file and record locking is an example of--

  1. a.
    LAN intrinsic software
  2. b.
    LAN aware software
  3. c.
    Groupware
  4. d.
    LAN ignorant software
Answer: a

Question: What does the term SCSI stands for--

  1. a.
    Small Computer Software Interface
  2. b.
    Small Computer System Interface
  3. c.
    Small Computer Storage Interface
  4. d.
    Small Computer Standard Interface
Answer: b

Question: Bandwidth means--

  1. a.
    the range of frequencies
  2. b.
    bit per second
  3. c.
    cycle per second
  4. d.
    bit per minute
Answer: b

Question: Access time is--

  1. a.
    seek time + latency time
  2. b.
    seek time
  3. c.
    seek time - latency time
  4. d.
    latency time
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following banking transactions is possible through ATM booth used in Bangladeshi Banks?

  1. a.
    Withdrawing cash
  2. b.
    Initiate L/C application
  3. c.
    Remittance transfer
  4. d.
    Foreign exchange rate inquiry
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following cards used in POS terminal in order to pay for purchasing goods?

  1. a.
    Debit Card and Credit Card
  2. b.
    Debit Card
  3. c.
    Credit Card
  4. d.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Which connector STP uses?

  1. a.
    BNC
  2. b.
    RJ-11
  3. c.
    RJ-45
  4. d.
    RJ-69
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is not a removable disk?

  1. a.
    Floppy disk
  2. b.
    Compact Disk
  3. c.
    DVD
  4. d.
    USB mobile disk
  5. e.
    Hard disk
Answer: e

Question: 'Bkash' is an example of:

  1. a.
    Application software
  2. b.
    Third generation language
  3. c.
    Mobile banking
  4. d.
    First generation language
  5. e.
    Operating system
Answer: c

Chapter's Might Interest You..

Share our page