Preference

Question: What is the best way to protect your hard drive data?

  1. a.
    Regular backups
  2. b.
    Periodically defragment it
  3. c.
    Run scandisk at least once a weak
  4. d.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: WINDOWS is a (an):

  1. a.
    Scanning software
  2. b.
    Operating system
  3. c.
    Programming language
  4. d.
    Antivirus software
  5. e.
    Data storage device
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is not an antivirus software?

  1. a.
    Symantec
  2. b.
    MacAfee
  3. c.
    Simon
  4. d.
    AVG
  5. e.
    Kaspersky
Answer: a

Question: ATM stands for--

  1. a.
    Automatic Taka Machine
  2. b.
    Automatic Teller Machine
  3. c.
    Automated Teller Machine
  4. d.
    Automatic Transfer Machine
Answer: c

Question: Which kind of mathematics does the coputer use in operation?

  1. a.
    Binary
  2. b.
    Decimal
  3. c.
    Boolean
  4. d.
    Geometry
  5. e.
    Trigonometry
Answer: a

Question: The Command FORMAT A:/S will not--

  1. a.
    delete all existing data on the disk in drive A
  2. b.
    format the diskette in drive A
  3. c.
    make the diskette in derive A bootable
  4. d.
    store the existing data on the diskette in drive A before formatting
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: The computer stores its program and data in its-

  1. a.
    ALU
  2. b.
    Control unit
  3. c.
    Memory
  4. d.
    Cache Memory
Answer: c

Question: Microsoft is trying to buy which of the following search engine?

  1. a.
    Yahoo
  2. b.
    Google
  3. c.
    MSN
  4. d.
    Alista Vista
  5. e.
    E-Snips
Answer: a

Question: The brain of a computer within the CPU is—

  1. a.
    ALU
  2. b.
    Josephson Buble
  3. c.
    Register
  4. d.
    Control Unit
  5. e.
    RAM
Answer: a

Question: IOS stands for--

  1. a.
    International Standard Organization
  2. b.
    International Student Organization
  3. c.
    Integrated Services Organization
  4. d.
    None of above
Answer: a

Chapter's Might Interest You..

Share our page