Preference

Question: Chips are made up of millions of tiny parts/switches known as—

  1. a.
    Etches
  2. b.
    Transistors
  3. c.
    Chargers
  4. d.
    Electrons
  5. e.
    Protons
Answer: b

Question: Which is not Internet browsing software?

  1. a.
    Internet explorer
  2. b.
    Opera
  3. c.
    Mozzila
  4. d.
    Netscape Navigator
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Which one is not a part of CPU?

  1. a.
    Arithmetic Unit
  2. b.
    Logic Unit
  3. c.
    Register
  4. d.
    Execution Unit
  5. e.
    Memory
Answer: e

Question: BIOS is a—

  1. a.
    Hardware
  2. b.
    Software
  3. c.
    Firmware
  4. d.
    Humanware
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following represents examples of an IT input device, output device and storage device respectively?

  1. a.
    Bar code reader, CD drive, projector
  2. b.
    Keyboard, monitor, hard disc
  3. c.
    Printer, DVD drive, joystick
  4. d.
    Printer, mouse, monitor
  5. e.
    RAM, webcam, speakers
Answer: b

Question: Properly arranged data is called--

  1. a.
    Field
  2. b.
    Words
  3. c.
    Information
  4. d.
    File
Answer: c

Question: Which statement is valid sbout computer program?

  1. a.
    It is understood by a computer
  2. b.
    It is understood by programer
  3. c.
    It is understood user
  4. d.
    All of the above
Answer: d

Question: Which MS-DOS files are concerned with viruses?

  1. a.
    MSAV, VSAFE and MWAV
  2. b.
    VER, CHKDSK and SCAN
  3. c.
    SCANDISK and CHKVIR
  4. d.
    MDRVR and FINDVIR
Answer: a

Question: High level language is also called--

  1. a.
    Problem oriented language
  2. b.
    Business oriented language
  3. c.
    Mathematically oriented language
  4. d.
    All of above
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is the save button in computer key board?

  1. a.
    F12
  2. b.
    F8
  3. c.
    F6
  4. d.
    F1
  5. e.
    F10
Answer: a

Chapter's Might Interest You..

Share our page