Preference

Question: Which of the following is not the functions of central bank?

  1. a.
    credit control
  2. b.
    open market operation
  3. c.
    clearing house
  4. d.
    receiving diposit
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: When you deposit money in a bank, you are--

  1. a.
    taking credit from it
  2. b.
    earning money
  3. c.
    lending it money
  4. d.
    creating money
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: 'Blue Chips' are--

  1. a.
    Securities issued by the Government
  2. b.
    Industrial shares considered to be a safe Investmant
  3. c.
    Industrial shares considered to be a risky Investmant
  4. d.
    Flat plastic counters used as money tokens
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: How many branches of Bangladesh Bank?

  1. a.
    9
  2. b.
    8
  3. c.
    11
  4. d.
    10
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: In which year was Southeast Bank established?

  1. a.
    1996
  2. b.
    1987
  3. c.
    1978
  4. d.
    1995
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Life insurance companies mainly provide benefits to the beneficiary of a policy upon?

  1. a.
    Policyholder's retirement
  2. b.
    Policyholder's illness
  3. c.
    Policyholder's death
  4. d.
    All of these
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Money mainly serves as a

  1. a.
    medium of exchange
  2. b.
    means of barter
  3. c.
    means of hoarding
  4. d.
    both (a) & (b)
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: The maximum lending rate for the commercial banks to tackle the fallout of global recession. Which sector has been kept outside this regulation?

  1. a.
    Agriculture Loan
  2. b.
    Industrial Loan
  3. c.
    Credit Card and Customer Loan
  4. d.
    Transport Loan
Answer: c

Question: The first certified central bank of the world is--

  1. a.
    The Bank of England
  2. b.
    The Bank of Italy
  3. c.
    The Bank of Sweden
  4. d.
    The Bank of Venice
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: When was 'Bank of England' established?

  1. a.
    in 1694
  2. b.
    in 1668
  3. c.
    in 1946
  4. d.
    in 1945
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Share our page