Preference

Question: Which of the following issues is included in the revenue policy?

  1. a.
    Money supply
  2. b.
    Export-Import
  3. c.
    Tax and subsidy
  4. d.
    Poverty alleviation
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: c

Question: In which year did Bangladesh become a member of the IMF?

  1. a.
    1993
  2. b.
    1972
  3. c.
    1974
  4. d.
    1977
  5. e.
    1980
Answer: b

Question: Who is the current governor of Bangladesh Bank?

  1. a.
    Dr. Salehuddin Ahmed
  2. b.
    Dr. Farashuddin
  3. c.
    Dr. Fakhruddin Ahmed
  4. d.
    Dr. Atiur Rahman
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: Devaluation of money results in an increase in--

  1. a.
    Import
  2. b.
    Export
  3. c.
    Money supply
  4. d.
    Profit
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: The headquarter of Asian Development Bank is situated in which country?

  1. a.
    Saudi Arabia
  2. b.
    Pakistan
  3. c.
    Philippines
  4. d.
    Thailand
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: c

Question: Which is the first foreign bank in Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    Standard Chartered Bank
  2. b.
    State Bank of India
  3. c.
    Habib Bank Ltd.
  4. d.
    National Bank of Pakistan
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: Bank rate means--

  1. a.
    Interest rate at which Bangladesh Bank lend money to other Banks
  2. b.
    Interest rate at which Banks gets money from other Banks
  3. c.
    Rate of interest that Banks charge on their credit
  4. d.
    Interest rate that is offered by banks to collect deposits
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Apart from DSE, which is the other stock Exchange of Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    Sylhet Stock Exchange
  2. b.
    Karnaphuli Stock Exchange
  3. c.
    Chittagong Stock Exchange
  4. d.
    Khulna Stock Exchange
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following is not a central Bank?

  1. a.
    Bangladesh Bank
  2. b.
    State Bank of Pakistan
  3. c.
    State Bank of India
  4. d.
    Bank of Japan
Answer: c

Question: How many members in Board of director of Bangladesh Bank?

  1. a.
    9
  2. b.
    11
  3. c.
    10
  4. d.
    8
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Share our page