Preference

Question: According to monetarist theory, what will be the short-run effect of an unexpected increase in the money supply?

  1. a.
    an appreciation of the foreign exchange rate
  2. b.
    an increase in employment
  3. c.
    an increase in real wages
  4. d.
    an increase in the rate of interast
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: How many foreign commercial banks are now operating in Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    4
  2. b.
    7
  3. c.
    9
  4. d.
    8
  5. e.
    5
Answer: c

Question: A common form of inter-bank short-term borrowing is—

  1. a.
    LTR
  2. b.
    Hypo
  3. c.
    L/C
  4. d.
    CC
  5. e.
    Call Money
Answer: e

Question: Which is the regulatory monetary authority of a country?

  1. a.
    Credit Bank
  2. b.
    Commercial Bank
  3. c.
    Specialised Bank
  4. d.
    Unit Bank
  5. e.
    Central Bank
Answer: e

Question: Which of the following is not the function of the central bank?

  1. a.
    Management of foreign exchange rate
  2. b.
    Implementation of government monetary policy
  3. c.
    Implementation of national budget
  4. d.
    Management of public debt
  5. e.
    Issue of currencies
Answer: c

Question: -- is a combinations of stagnation and inflation.

  1. a.
    Reflation
  2. b.
    Disinflation
  3. c.
    Merger
  4. d.
    Credit policy
  5. e.
    Stagflation
Answer: e

Question: How many nationalized commercial banks in bangladesh?

  1. a.
    4
  2. b.
    5
  3. c.
    6
  4. d.
    3
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: What will be consequence of a rise in the supply of money, if the money value of national income and the general level of prices both stay constant?

  1. a.
    a fall in unemployment
  2. b.
    a fall in the income velocity of circulation of money
  3. c.
    a rise in the rate of interest
  4. d.
    a rise in the volume of output
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is the Specialized Bank?

  1. a.
    Bangladesh Krishi Bank
  2. b.
    Rajshahi Krishi Unnayon Bank
  3. c.
    Bangladesh Development Bank
  4. d.
    All of above
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: In Islamic Banking the customers are considered as -- and thus entitled to profit sharing.

  1. a.
    partners
  2. b.
    employees
  3. c.
    creditors
  4. d.
    outsiders
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Share our page