Preference

Question: The founder of the Grameen Bank is--

  1. a.
    Lutfur Rahman Sarker
  2. b.
    Professor Mohammad Yunus
  3. c.
    Fazle Hossain Abed
  4. d.
    Professor Muzaffar Ahmed
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is true about Dhaka Bank Ldt.?

  1. a.
    DBL shares are traded on NYSE
  2. b.
    DBL has 141 branches across the country
  3. c.
    DBL has 2SME service centers
  4. d.
    All of these are true
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: e

Question: Which percent of cash reserve has to reserve in Bangladesh Bank?

  1. a.
    5%
  2. b.
    2.5%
  3. c.
    2%
  4. d.
    3%
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: Which wing of the World Bank is called 'soft-loan-window'?

  1. a.
    IBRD
  2. b.
    IDA
  3. c.
    IFC
  4. d.
    FDI
  5. e.
    BIS
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is the function of the central bank?

  1. a.
    deposit collection
  2. b.
    savings mobilization
  3. c.
    loan sanction
  4. d.
    credit control
  5. e.
    capital formation
Answer: d

Question: Which is the Bank of government of the Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    Bangladesh Bank
  2. b.
    Bangladesh development Bank
  3. c.
    Sonali Bank Ltd.
  4. d.
    Krishi Bank
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: Money can be easily acquired and disposed of without high costs and with relative certainty as to its value.

  1. a.
    acceptability
  2. b.
    durability
  3. c.
    liquidity
  4. d.
    purchasing power
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is the main objective of IMF?

  1. a.
    to lend developing countries
  2. b.
    to promote private sector in underdevoloped nations
  3. c.
    to proomote international trade among countries
  4. d.
    to assist countries stabilize currrency values
  5. e.
    to promot cooperation among poor countries
Answer: c

Question: What will result in an increase in the transaction demand for money?

  1. a.
    an increase in interest rates
  2. b.
    an increase in the proportion of workers paid monthly, rather than weekly
  3. c.
    a reduction in the level of real income
  4. d.
    a reduction in the price level
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Other things remaining unchanged, what is likely to be a consequence of an increase in net cash withdrawals from the commercial banks?

  1. a.
    an inflationary spiral
  2. b.
    an increase in the cash reserves of the commercial banks to lend
  3. c.
    an increase in the liquidity of the commercial banks
  4. d.
    a restriction in the ability of the commercial banks to lend
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Share our page