Preference

Question: The proposed name of The Oriental Bank Ltd. afterits purchase by Switzerland based ICB Financial Group Holdings AG will be--

  1. a.
    ICB Financial Group Holdings
  2. b.
    ICB Financial Group Holdings AG
  3. c.
    ICB Financial Group
  4. d.
    ICB Islamic Bank Limited
  5. e.
    Islamic Bank Limited
Answer: d

Question: Which one is corect?

  1. a.
    Management Integrated Customer Relation
  2. b.
    Magnitude of Internal Capital Requirement
  3. c.
    Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
  4. d.
    Magnetically Identified Character Recognition
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: How many branches does BASIC Bank Ltd. have?

  1. a.
    100
  2. b.
    200
  3. c.
    330
  4. d.
    335
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: e

Question: Over a given period, the nominal value of national income increased by 4%. Over the same period the money supply declined by 2%. Which of the following is correct?

  1. a.
    National income in real terms increased by approximately 6%
  2. b.
    National income in real terms increased by approximately 2%
  3. c.
    The general price level increased by approximately 2%
  4. d.
    The income velocity of circulation increased by approximately 6%
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following will be likely to result from an open market purchase of securities by the central bank?

  1. a.
    a fall in short-term capital inflows
  2. b.
    a fall in the quantity of money
  3. c.
    a rise in the level of unemployment
  4. d.
    a rise in the rate of interest
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: 'Tele Banking' was first introduced in Bangladesh by--

  1. a.
    National Bank
  2. b.
    Gringlays Bank
  3. c.
    Standard Chartered Bank
  4. d.
    American Express Bank
  5. e.
    IFIC Bank
Answer: c

Question: What is the percentage of shareholding of the Government of Bangladesh In BASIC Bank Ltd.?

  1. a.
    100%
  2. b.
    45%
  3. c.
    89%
  4. d.
    43%
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following must be highest?

  1. a.
    Subscribed capital
  2. b.
    Authorised capital
  3. c.
    Call up capital
  4. d.
    Paid up capital
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: Who among the following was/is not a Governor of Bangladesh Bank?

  1. a.
    Dr. Akbar Ali Khan
  2. b.
    Dr. Mohammad Farashuddin
  3. c.
    Dr. Salehuddin Ahmed
  4. d.
    Dr. Fakhruddin Ahmed
  5. e.
    Dr. Atiur Rahman
Answer: a

Question: What was the profit after tax for Dhaka Bank Ltd. in the year 2008?

  1. a.
    Tk 956 million
  2. b.
    Tk 383 million
  3. c.
    Tk 734 million
  4. d.
    Tk 839 million
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: e

Share our page