Preference

Question: BASIC Bank Ltd. started its operation in the year--

  1. a.
    1993
  2. b.
    1987
  3. c.
    1989
  4. d.
    1967
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: 'Pari Passu' means--

  1. a.
    Reporting Iromplty
  2. b.
    Ranking equally
  3. c.
    Ranking preferentially
  4. d.
    Recognizing seriousness
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: What is the name of the company in power sector that was listed with the stock exchange in June 2006?

  1. a.
    Power Grid Company of Bangladesh
  2. b.
    DESA
  3. c.
    Summit Power company
  4. d.
    DESCO
  5. e.
    Rural Power Company
Answer: d

Question: Which organization is the regulator of the capital market?

  1. a.
    Securities and Exchange Commission
  2. b.
    Dhaka Stock Exchange Limeted
  3. c.
    Bangladesh Bank
  4. d.
    Ministry of finance
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: What is the former name of the Sonali Bank Limited?

  1. a.
    National Bank of Pakistan
  2. b.
    Muslim Commercial Bank Ltd.
  3. c.
    United Bank and Union Bank
  4. d.
    Investment Corporation of Bangladesh
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: The exchange rate of British Pound against Taka is close to:

  1. a.
    65
  2. b.
    85
  3. c.
    100
  4. d.
    120
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Where is the ADB headquarters located?

  1. a.
    Thimpu
  2. b.
    Manila
  3. c.
    New Delhi
  4. d.
    Bangkok
Answer: b

Question: The central bank in England is known as--

  1. a.
    United Kingdom Bank
  2. b.
    Royal Bank of England
  3. c.
    Bank of England
  4. d.
    Chartered Bank of England
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is the major stock market index in England?

  1. a.
    NASDAQ
  2. b.
    DAX
  3. c.
    FTSE
  4. d.
    NIKKIE
  5. e.
    S&P 500
Answer: c

Question: An/a -- payment is made out of gratitude moral obligation, kindness rather than to fulfil a legal oblization.

  1. a.
    Ex garation
  2. b.
    Vice-versa
  3. c.
    Ex officio
  4. d.
    Ex growth
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Share our page