Preference

Question: Dr. Atiur Rahman is the --- governor of Bangladesh Bank?

  1. a.
    7th
  2. b.
    8th
  3. c.
    9th
  4. d.
    10th
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: The Central Bank of UK is--

  1. a.
    Reserve Bank of England
  2. b.
    Central Bank of England
  3. c.
    Federal Bank of England
  4. d.
    Federal Bank of UK
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: e

Question: The recent regulatory change in banking sector of Bangladesh is--

  1. a.
    Increase lending rate
  2. b.
    Increase deposit rate
  3. c.
    Decrease lending rate
  4. d.
    Decrease deposit rate
  5. e.
    Increase spread
Answer: c

Question: The headquarter of Asian Development Bank is situated in which country?

  1. a.
    Saudi Arabia
  2. b.
    Pakistan
  3. c.
    Philippines
  4. d.
    Thailand
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following is not a central Bank?

  1. a.
    Bangladesh Bank
  2. b.
    State Bank of Pakistan
  3. c.
    State Bank of India
  4. d.
    Bank of Japan
Answer: c

Question: How many members in Board of director of Bangladesh Bank?

  1. a.
    9
  2. b.
    11
  3. c.
    10
  4. d.
    8
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: Former Name of the Bangladesh Bank--

  1. a.
    State Bank of Pakisthan
  2. b.
    State Bank of East Pakistan
  3. c.
    Central Bank of Bangladesh
  4. d.
    Bank of Bangladesh
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: Which is the first Organized central bank of the world?

  1. a.
    The Bank of England
  2. b.
    The Bank of Italy
  3. c.
    The Bank of Sweden
  4. d.
    Mitgamar Bank, Egypt
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which percent of cash reserve has to reserve in Bangladesh Bank?

  1. a.
    5%
  2. b.
    2.5%
  3. c.
    2%
  4. d.
    3%
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is the function of the central bank?

  1. a.
    deposit collection
  2. b.
    savings mobilization
  3. c.
    loan sanction
  4. d.
    credit control
  5. e.
    capital formation
Answer: d

Share our page