Preference

Question: SEC stands for--

  1. a.
    Securities Exchange Commission
  2. b.
    Social Enrollment Committee
  3. c.
    Survival Environment Call
  4. d.
    Social Equality Cell
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which one of the following is not a depositary financial institution?

  1. a.
    IFIC Bank Limited
  2. b.
    The Oriental Bank Limited
  3. c.
    Agrani Bank
  4. d.
    Uttara Bank Limited
  5. e.
    Investment Corporation of Bangladesh
Answer: e

Question: Intermediaries, who are agents of investors and match buyers with sellers of securities are called--

  1. a.
    Brokers
  2. b.
    Investment bankers
  3. c.
    Dealers
  4. d.
    Treders
  5. e.
    Negotiators
Answer: a

Question: Treasury Bills are issued--

  1. a.
    At discount
  2. b.
    At premium
  3. c.
    At Per Value
  4. d.
    With Coupon
  5. e.
    With Maturity more than 5 years
Answer: a

Question: What is meant by total money supply of a country?

  1. a.
    Money in the hand of people
  2. b.
    Demand deposit of bank
  3. c.
    Term deposit
  4. d.
    a + b + c
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: IFC is a(n)

  1. a.
    Multilateral trade organization
  2. b.
    International association of finance companies
  3. c.
    Bi-lateral trade organization
  4. d.
    Investment bank for Asia Pacific
  5. e.
    Private sector development wing of the World Bank
Answer: e

Question: IBRD is the name of the--

  1. a.
    IMF
  2. b.
    World Bank
  3. c.
    ADB
  4. d.
    IDB
  5. e.
    UNDP
Answer: b

Question: Stock exchanges of Bangladesh operate under the direct control of--

  1. a.
    Bangladesh Bank
  2. b.
    Dhaka Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  3. c.
    Ministry of Commerce
  4. d.
    Security Exchange Commission
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: The name of President of the World Bank is:

  1. a.
    Robert Zoellick
  2. b.
    P. Robins
  3. c.
    Al-Gore
  4. d.
    Franklin
  5. e.
    Robert McNamara
Answer: a

Question: The duration of a valid cheque is:

  1. a.
    6 months
  2. b.
    15 days
  3. c.
    1 year
  4. d.
    2 months
  5. e.
    3 months
Answer: a

Share our page