Preference

Question: What invention bought Alfred Nobel fame and fortune?

  1. a.
    Electricity
  2. b.
    Radio
  3. c.
    Television
  4. d.
    Dynamite
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Myopia is connected with--

  1. a.
    ears
  2. b.
    eyes
  3. c.
    lungs
  4. d.
    legs
Answer: b

Question: Dry sand appears bright while wet sand appears dark because of--

  1. a.
    optical illusion
  2. b.
    diffraction
  3. c.
    reflection
  4. d.
    refraction
  5. e.
    None
Answer: c

Question: What is the name given to the green pigment in plants?

  1. a.
    tendrils
  2. b.
    starch
  3. c.
    stomata
  4. d.
    chlorophyll
  5. e.
    none of these
Answer: d

Question: Which one of the following metals reacts very rapidly with water at room temperature?

  1. a.
    magnesium
  2. b.
    calcium
  3. c.
    beryllium
  4. d.
    potassium
  5. e.
    none
Answer: b

Question: By what name is water which contains soluble salts of calcium and magnesium known?

  1. a.
    hard water
  2. b.
    mineral water
  3. c.
    soft water
  4. d.
    heavy water
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: Who among the the following is associated with the invention of computers?

  1. a.
    Mac Millen
  2. b.
    Rangabhashyam
  3. c.
    Edison
  4. d.
    Babbage
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is not a metal?

  1. a.
    Mercury
  2. b.
    Boron
  3. c.
    Iron
  4. d.
    Zinc
  5. e.
    None
Answer: b

Question: What causes an eclips of the sun?

  1. a.
    when the earth comes in between the moon and the sun
  2. b.
    when the sun comes in between the earth and the moon
  3. c.
    when the moon comes in between the earth and the sun
  4. d.
    when the mars comes in between the sun and the moon
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following serves as host tree for silkworm to produce good silk?

  1. a.
    hibiscus
  2. b.
    chrysanthemum
  3. c.
    banyan tree
  4. d.
    mulberry
  5. e.
    None
Answer: d

Share our page