Preference

Question: Hygrometer is used to measure--

  1. a.
    relative humidity
  2. b.
    purity of milk
  3. c.
    specific gravity of a liquid
  4. d.
    intensity of earthquakes
Answer: a

Question: Ozone depletion is caused by----

  1. a.
    Carbon monoxide
  2. b.
    Carbon dioxide
  3. c.
    Chloroflurocarbon
  4. d.
    Mercuric Oxide
  5. e.
    Ethylene
Answer: c

Question: For which of the following purposes is a transformer used?

  1. a.
    measurement of flow of electricity
  2. b.
    conversion of low voltage into high voltage and vice versa
  3. c.
    conversion of DC into AC
  4. d.
    regulation of fluctuation of voltage
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is necessary for a substance to burn?

  1. a.
    gasoline
  2. b.
    hydrogen
  3. c.
    oxygen
  4. d.
    light
  5. e.
    carbon
Answer: c

Question: Enzymes and anti-bodies are mainly made of---

  1. a.
    Carbohydrate
  2. b.
    Fats
  3. c.
    Proteins
  4. d.
    Vitamins
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Coal is formed from--

  1. a.
    organic matter
  2. b.
    lave
  3. c.
    rocks
  4. d.
    soil
  5. e.
    none
Answer: a

Question: Which one of the following is used for bleaching purposes?

  1. a.
    bromine
  2. b.
    iodine
  3. c.
    fluorine
  4. d.
    chlorine
  5. e.
    None
Answer: d

Question: The universal blood group donor is--

  1. a.
    AB+
  2. b.
    O+
  3. c.
    A-
  4. d.
    B-
  5. e.
    AB-
Answer: b

Question: What is the name given to the respiratory holes on the surface of a leaf?

  1. a.
    tendrils
  2. b.
    pits
  3. c.
    stomata
  4. d.
    chlorophyll
  5. e.
    none of these
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following are known as "aves"?

  1. a.
    Mammals
  2. b.
    Fish
  3. c.
    Reptilies
  4. d.
    Birds
  5. e.
    Man
Answer: d

Share our page