Preference

Question: What do scientists beleve global warming is caused by?

  1. a.
    The earth getting older
  2. b.
    Human activity
  3. c.
    Changes in animals
  4. d.
    The rainforest
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: The unit of current is--

  1. a.
    Ampere
  2. b.
    Joule
  3. c.
    Ohm
  4. d.
    Watt
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which one of the following contributes largely to the green-house gas effect?

  1. a.
    water vapour
  2. b.
    ozone
  3. c.
    carbon dioxide
  4. d.
    carbon monoxide
  5. e.
    none
Answer: c

Question: How many teeth does an average human adult have?

  1. a.
    28
  2. b.
    29
  3. c.
    30
  4. d.
    31
  5. e.
    32
Answer: e

Question: Sir Jagadish Chandra Bose is famous for his contribution in the field of--

  1. a.
    Physics
  2. b.
    Biology
  3. c.
    Bengali Literature
  4. d.
    All of the previous
Answer: b

Question: Who wrote the book "The Origin of Species"?

  1. a.
    Sir Alexander Fleming
  2. b.
    Louis Pasteur
  3. c.
    Charles Darwin
  4. d.
    Stephen Hawking
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: c

Question: Blaze Pascal is associated with---

  1. a.
    Computer
  2. b.
    Cinema
  3. c.
    Television
  4. d.
    Calculating Machine
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Which one of the following gases is predominant in the atmosphere?

  1. a.
    Carbon Di-oxide
  2. b.
    Oxygen
  3. c.
    Argon
  4. d.
    Nitrogen
  5. e.
    Hydrogen
Answer: d

Question: "To every action there is an equal and oposite reaction"-- this theory has been given by--

  1. a.
    Copernicus
  2. b.
    Newton
  3. c.
    Alexander
  4. d.
    Archimedes
  5. e.
    Thomas Hardly
Answer: b

Question: A Biologist specializing in the study of insects is called---

  1. a.
    an herpetologist
  2. b.
    a paleontologist
  3. c.
    an entomologist
  4. d.
    an ornithologist
  5. e.
    an ichthyologist
Answer: c

Share our page