Preference

Question: Which Vitamin do we get from sun ray?

  1. a.
    vitamin A
  2. b.
    vitamin C
  3. c.
    vitamin E
  4. d.
    vitamin D
  5. e.
    vitamin K
Answer: d

Question: The response of plants to light is known as--

  1. a.
    Chemotropism
  2. b.
    Thigmotropism
  3. c.
    Phototropism
  4. d.
    Hydrotropism
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Every molecule of water contains-- Oxygen and --Hydrogen.

  1. a.
    2, 1
  2. b.
    1, 2
  3. c.
    3, 4
  4. d.
    2, 2
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is not a gas?

  1. a.
    Helium
  2. b.
    Mercury
  3. c.
    Oxygen
  4. d.
    Nitrogen
  5. e.
    Hydrogen
Answer: b

Question: What is the name given to molten rocks that are erupted by a volcano?

  1. a.
    lava
  2. b.
    slate
  3. c.
    firestone
  4. d.
    marble
  5. e.
    none
Answer: a

Question: To glavanise iron, iron is coated with which of the followiing?

  1. a.
    galena
  2. b.
    silver
  3. c.
    aluminium
  4. d.
    zinc
  5. e.
    None
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is not a radio active metrial?

  1. a.
    plutonium
  2. b.
    sodium
  3. c.
    uranium
  4. d.
    radium
  5. e.
    None
Answer: b

Question: Among the following which is the purest form of iron?

  1. a.
    grey cast iron
  2. b.
    wrought iron
  3. c.
    steel
  4. d.
    white cast iron
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Which one of the following substances undergoes chemical change on heating?

  1. a.
    lead nitrate
  2. b.
    platinum wire
  3. c.
    sodium chloride
  4. d.
    silica
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: On which principle does the tape recorder function?

  1. a.
    Boyleis law
  2. b.
    electromagnetic induction
  3. c.
    eletrovalency
  4. d.
    All of these
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Share our page