Preference

Question: The Suez Canal is a large artificial canal in---

  1. a.
    Egypt
  2. b.
    Germany
  3. c.
    USA
  4. d.
    China
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: The UN headquarters is at--

  1. a.
    Paris
  2. b.
    New York
  3. c.
    Hague
  4. d.
    Rome
  5. e.
    Geneva
Answer: b

Question: The biggest island of Japan is:

  1. a.
    Hokkaido
  2. b.
    Honshu
  3. c.
    Shikoku
  4. d.
    Kyushu
  5. e.
    Okinawa
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following countries was involved in Bofors deal?

  1. a.
    Switzerland
  2. b.
    Britain
  3. c.
    Germany
  4. d.
    France
  5. e.
    Lebanon
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following agencies related to the United Nations was in existence before the Second World War?

  1. a.
    World Health Organization
  2. b.
    International Monetary Fund
  3. c.
    Food and Agricultural Organization
  4. d.
    International Labour Organization
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Abede Bikila won Gold Medal in marathon in 1960 Olympics without wearing shoes. He was a citizen of--

  1. a.
    Ethiopia
  2. b.
    Iraq
  3. c.
    Iran
  4. d.
    Nigeria
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: The 'Soft loan affiliate' of the World Bank is:

  1. a.
    International Development Association
  2. b.
    International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  3. c.
    Asian Development Bank
  4. d.
    International Monetary Fund
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: What is the capital city of Jamaica?

  1. a.
    Moscow
  2. b.
    Muscat
  3. c.
    Hanoi
  4. d.
    Kingston
  5. e.
    Free Town
Answer: d

Question: Which country will host the FIFA world cup football tournament-2010?

  1. a.
    UK
  2. b.
    Brazil
  3. c.
    France
  4. d.
    South Africa
Answer: d

Question: How many times did Brazil win the Football World Cup?

  1. a.
    6
  2. b.
    4
  3. c.
    5
  4. d.
    7
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: c

Share our page