Preference

Question: Dr. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel prizes individually for:

  1. a.
    Physics in 1954, Medicine in 1962
  2. b.
    Medicine in 1954, Physics in 1962
  3. c.
    Chemistry in 1954, Peace prize in 1962
  4. d.
    Peace prize in 1954, Chemistry in 1962
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: WTO came into existence in:

  1. a.
    January 1997
  2. b.
    January 1990
  3. c.
    January 1992
  4. d.
    January 1995
  5. e.
    January 1999
Answer: d

Question: What is the elabration of AIDFI?

  1. a.
    Alternative Indigenous Development Foundation
  2. b.
    American Indigenous Development Foundation
  3. c.
    Actual Indigenous Development Foundation
  4. d.
    Annual Indigenous Development Foundation
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Which is the largest Gulf in the world?

  1. a.
    Persian Gulf
  2. b.
    Strait of Hormuz
  3. c.
    Gulf of Mexico
  4. d.
    Gulf of Cambay
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: Recently in which country a street is named after ‘Bangladesh’?

  1. a.
    Sierra Leon
  2. b.
    Thailand
  3. c.
    Sri-Lanka
  4. d.
    India
Answer: a

Question: 'সার্ধশত' শব্দটির অর্থ কি?

  1. a.
    ৫০
  2. b.
    ১০০
  3. c.
    ১৫০
  4. d.
    ২০০
  5. e.
    ২৫০
Answer: c

Question: The American General who led the revolt against the British and declared American Independence was:

  1. a.
    George Bush
  2. b.
    George Washigton
  3. c.
    Bill Clinton
  4. d.
    Groeg W. Bush
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Question: Which country from the following is NOT the member of the United Nations?

  1. a.
    Vatican City
  2. b.
    Afghanistan
  3. c.
    North Korea
  4. d.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Beirut is the capital of which of the following countries?

  1. a.
    Lebanon
  2. b.
    Libya
  3. c.
    Peru
  4. d.
    West Indies
  5. e.
    Trinidad
Answer: a

Question: ECNEC stands for--

  1. a.
    Executive Committee of National Economic Council
  2. b.
    Executive Council of National Economic Committee
  3. c.
    Economic Council of National Executive Committee
  4. d.
    Economic Committee of National Executive Council
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Share our page