Preference

Question: The currency of Nepal is---

  1. a.
    Rupee
  2. b.
    Ghltram
  3. c.
    Rupiah
  4. d.
    Burmat
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which treaty provides for a common currency for 12 member countries of European community?

  1. a.
    Maastricht Treaty
  2. b.
    Brussels Treaty
  3. c.
    Treaty of Versailles
  4. d.
    Geneva Convention
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: The winter Olympics came into being in---

  1. a.
    1920
  2. b.
    1924
  3. c.
    1912
  4. d.
    1916
  5. e.
    1928
Answer: b

Question: পৃথিবীর গভীরতম হ্রদ কোনটি?

  1. a.
    আরল
  2. b.
    বৈকাল
  3. c.
    কাস্পিয়ান
  4. d.
    গ্রেট বেরিয়ার
Answer: b

Question: Where is the Headquarter of the Bangladesh Rice Research Institute (BRRI) located?

  1. a.
    Comilla
  2. b.
    Gazipur
  3. c.
    Rangpur
  4. d.
    Kushtia
  5. e.
    Barisal
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following organizations through its various programmes, works to achieve complete economic union of its members?

  1. a.
    Asian Productivity Organization (APO)
  2. b.
    Asian and Pacific Council (ASPAC)
  3. c.
    BENELUX Economic Union
  4. d.
    Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Which country does not belong to the group of G-8 countries?

  1. a.
    Japan
  2. b.
    China
  3. c.
    USA
  4. d.
    Canada
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: The term 'veto' in the context of the UN Security Council refers to--

  1. a.
    unanimous aceptance of a proposal
  2. b.
    rejection of a proposal by a majority of the members
  3. c.
    aceptance of a proposal by a majority of the members
  4. d.
    power vested in the permanent members to reject a proposal
  5. e.
    none of these
Answer: d

Question: Who is the youngest Member State of OPEC?

  1. a.
    Rwanda
  2. b.
    Angola
  3. c.
    Bolivia
  4. d.
    Zambia
Answer: b

Question: Panama Canal connects----

  1. a.
    The Aden and Red Ocean
  2. b.
    The Gulf and Japan Oceans
  3. c.
    The Atlantic and Pacific Oceans
  4. d.
    The Indian and Arab Ocean
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Share our page