Preference

Question: Which South American country has the greatest land area?

  1. a.
    Argentina
  2. b.
    Peru
  3. c.
    Brazil
  4. d.
    Cuba
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following is not a Scandinavian country?

  1. a.
    Norway
  2. b.
    Sweden
  3. c.
    Spain
  4. d.
    Denmark
Answer: c

Question: World's largest fresh water lake by volume is--

  1. a.
    The lake Sad
  2. b.
    The Erie
  3. c.
    The lake Baikal
  4. d.
    The Victoria
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: World's busiest artificial waterway is--

  1. a.
    The Grand Canal
  2. b.
    The Suez Canal
  3. c.
    The Kiel Canal
  4. d.
    The Panama Canal
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: The Suez Canal is a large artificial canal in---

  1. a.
    Egypt
  2. b.
    Germany
  3. c.
    USA
  4. d.
    China
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: The biggest island of Japan is:

  1. a.
    Hokkaido
  2. b.
    Honshu
  3. c.
    Shikoku
  4. d.
    Kyushu
  5. e.
    Okinawa
Answer: a

Question: Bay of Bengal is a northern extended arm of--

  1. a.
    The Black Ocean
  2. b.
    The Baltic Ocean
  3. c.
    The Japan Ocean
  4. d.
    The Indian Ocean
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is the area most susceptible to earthquakes?

  1. a.
    Mexican belt
  2. b.
    Mediterranean belt
  3. c.
    Himalayan belt
  4. d.
    Circum-Pacific belt
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: In which of the following country, is Niagara Falls situated?

  1. a.
    Australia
  2. b.
    Nigeria
  3. c.
    France
  4. d.
    England
  5. e.
    Canada
Answer: e

Question: In India which of the following are the southern most hills?

  1. a.
    Nilgiri hills
  2. b.
    Javadi hills
  3. c.
    Annamalai hills
  4. d.
    Cardamom hills
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Share our page