Preference

Question: Muhajirs of Pakistan are?

  1. a.
    numerically dominant in sind
  2. b.
    frontier tribe's men from NWFP
  3. c.
    muslim migrants of india
  4. d.
    the same as the ahmadias
  5. e.
    none of these
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following countries was involved in Bofors deal?

  1. a.
    Switzerland
  2. b.
    Britain
  3. c.
    Germany
  4. d.
    France
  5. e.
    Lebanon
Answer: a

Question: Which country is known as 'Cockpit of Europe'?

  1. a.
    Belgium
  2. b.
    Switzerland
  3. c.
    Holland
  4. d.
    Rome
  5. e.
    Germany
Answer: a

Question: Who is the writer of the book 'Mother'?

  1. a.
    Bernard Show
  2. b.
    Shakespeare
  3. c.
    Leo Tolstoy
  4. d.
    Maxim Gorky
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: The American General who led the revolt against the British and declared American Independence was:

  1. a.
    George Bush
  2. b.
    George Washigton
  3. c.
    Bill Clinton
  4. d.
    Groeg W. Bush
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Question: Argentina is situated in the continent of--

  1. a.
    Asia
  2. b.
    South America
  3. c.
    Africa
  4. d.
    Europe
  5. e.
    North America
Answer: b

Question: The worst nuclear power plant accident so far occured in--

  1. a.
    Hiroshima
  2. b.
    New York
  3. c.
    Chernobil
  4. d.
    Japan
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: 'Agenda-21' refers to--

  1. a.
    Charter of Demands of the Developing countries
  2. b.
    Indian's modernization programme to usher in the 21st century
  3. c.
    Un secretary General's Report to the Security Council
  4. d.
    Rio earth summit's document
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: The name of Margaret Thatcher relates to--

  1. a.
    Information Technology
  2. b.
    Politics
  3. c.
    Book
  4. d.
    Space technology
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Dunkel Proposal deals with--

  1. a.
    GATT
  2. b.
    Nuclear Agreement
  3. c.
    Disarmamnent
  4. d.
    Kasmir problem
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Share our page