Preference

Question: Which sector uses largest volume of gas in Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    DESA
  2. b.
    BPBD
  3. c.
    Households
  4. d.
    Fertilizer factors
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: There is no advertising cost in the---

  1. a.
    Monopoly
  2. b.
    Perfect competition
  3. c.
    Duopoly
  4. d.
    Monopolistic competition
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Question: What do you mean by market in Economics?

  1. a.
    A place
  2. b.
    A good
  3. c.
    A place where a good buys and sells
  4. d.
    Demand and supply of a goods
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: Which is not a resource?

  1. a.
    Raw material
  2. b.
    Air
  3. c.
    Human being
  4. d.
    Food
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: In which market a firm is called price taker?

  1. a.
    Monopoly
  2. b.
    Perfect competition
  3. c.
    Duopoly
  4. d.
    Oligopoly
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: ΔQ = 10, ΔP = 5, p = 12, Q = 6, What will be the value of elasticity?

  1. a.
    1/4
  2. b.
    4
  3. c.
    1
  4. d.
    0
  5. e.
    None
Answer: b

Question: 'Essay on the principles of population' written by--

  1. a.
    Marshall
  2. b.
    Malthas
  3. c.
    Ricardo
  4. d.
    Robinson
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Question: Demand elasticity of salt--

  1. a.
    Zero
  2. b.
    Infinitive
  3. c.
    Elastic
  4. d.
    Inelastic
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: How many gas field have been identified for exploration in Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    22
  2. b.
    23
  3. c.
    24
  4. d.
    21
  5. e.
    32
Answer: b

Question: A monopolist will earn normal profit when—

  1. a.
    Average revenue(AR) = Marginal cost(MC)
  2. b.
    Average cost(AC) = Average revenue(AR)
  3. c.
    Average revenue(AR) = Marginal revenue(MR)
  4. d.
    Average cost(AC) = Marginal revenue(MR)
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Share our page