Preference

Question: Which of the following is the correct syntax for a URL?

  1. a.
    karim@xyz.com
  2. b.
    c:\ windows
  3. c.
    index.html
  4. d.
    aol.com
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: A program which helps to create written document and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary--

  1. a.
    Home row keys
  2. b.
    Tool bar
  3. c.
    Folder
  4. d.
    Word processor
Answer: d

Question: JPG extension refers usually to what kind of file?

  1. a.
    System file
  2. b.
    Animation/movie file
  3. c.
    MS Encarta document
  4. d.
    Image file
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: The type of internet connection might be compared to a regular telephone call, in terms of its duration:

  1. a.
    Baseband
  2. b.
    Broadband
  3. c.
    Dial up
  4. d.
    Satellite
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is not computer language?

  1. a.
    High level language
  2. b.
    Medium level language
  3. c.
    Low level language
  4. d.
    All of above
Answer: b

Question: The first digital computer was invented by--

  1. a.
    William Orted
  2. b.
    Abakas
  3. c.
    Blais Pascal
  4. d.
    Haward Ilkin
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: A CD-ROM drive is labeled with 52X, here 52X is a measurement of-

  1. a.
    Data transfer rate
  2. b.
    Revolution per minute
  3. c.
    Capacity of the CD
  4. d.
    Time required to read
Answer: a

Question: A separate file sent as a part of an e-mail message is called a/an—

  1. a.
    Folder
  2. b.
    Spreadsheet
  3. c.
    Attachment
  4. d.
    Message body
Answer: c

Question: One Megabyte is equal to:

  1. a.
    10^6 bytes
  2. b.
    10^2 bytes
  3. c.
    10^10 bytes
  4. d.
    10^5 bytes
  5. e.
    10^3 bytes
Answer: a

Question: Magnetic disks are most popular medium for--

  1. a.
    Direct access
  2. b.
    Sequentional access
  3. c.
    Both of the above
  4. d.
    None of above
Answer: c

Chapter's Might Interest You..

Share our page