Preference

Question: SEC stands for--

  1. a.
    Securities Exchange Commission
  2. b.
    Social Enrollment Committee
  3. c.
    Survival Environment Call
  4. d.
    Social Equality Cell
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: How many specialized banks in bangladesh at present?

  1. a.
    5
  2. b.
    7
  3. c.
    4
  4. d.
    6
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: Which one of the following is not a depositary financial institution?

  1. a.
    IFIC Bank Limited
  2. b.
    The Oriental Bank Limited
  3. c.
    Agrani Bank
  4. d.
    Uttara Bank Limited
  5. e.
    Investment Corporation of Bangladesh
Answer: e

Question: Intermediaries, who are agents of investors and match buyers with sellers of securities are called--

  1. a.
    Brokers
  2. b.
    Investment bankers
  3. c.
    Dealers
  4. d.
    Treders
  5. e.
    Negotiators
Answer: a

Question: Treasury Bills are issued--

  1. a.
    At discount
  2. b.
    At premium
  3. c.
    At Per Value
  4. d.
    With Coupon
  5. e.
    With Maturity more than 5 years
Answer: a

Question: What is meant by total money supply of a country?

  1. a.
    Money in the hand of people
  2. b.
    Demand deposit of bank
  3. c.
    Term deposit
  4. d.
    a + b + c
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: IFC is a(n)

  1. a.
    Multilateral trade organization
  2. b.
    International association of finance companies
  3. c.
    Bi-lateral trade organization
  4. d.
    Investment bank for Asia Pacific
  5. e.
    Private sector development wing of the World Bank
Answer: e

Question: Dr. Atiur Rahman is the --- governor of Bangladesh Bank?

  1. a.
    7th
  2. b.
    8th
  3. c.
    9th
  4. d.
    10th
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: IBRD is the name of the--

  1. a.
    IMF
  2. b.
    World Bank
  3. c.
    ADB
  4. d.
    IDB
  5. e.
    UNDP
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is not a commercial Bank?

  1. a.
    Bangladesh Shilpa Bank
  2. b.
    Premier Bank
  3. c.
    Arab Bangladesh Bank
  4. d.
    HSBC
  5. e.
    Bank ASIA
Answer: a

Share our page