Preference

Question: Which of the following is not a local bank?

  1. a.
    City Bank Ltd.
  2. b.
    Standard Bank Ltd.
  3. c.
    Habib Bank Ltd.
  4. d.
    AB Bank Ltd.
Answer: c

Question: Which banks starts telephone banking in Bangladesh firstly?

  1. a.
    Standard Chartered Bank
  2. b.
    Janata Bank Ltd.
  3. c.
    Jamuna Bank Ltd.
  4. d.
    City Bank Ltd.
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: Which is the first privatized bank of Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    National Bank Ltd.
  2. b.
    Standard Bank Ltd.
  3. c.
    Uttara Bank Ltd.
  4. d.
    AB Bank Ltd.
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: Who had earlier offered to buy out the majority shares of Rupali Bank?

  1. a.
    Prince Bandar Bin Mohammed
  2. b.
    Prince Waterhouse Cooper's
  3. c.
    HSBC Bank
  4. d.
    Citi Bank NA
  5. e.
    George Soros
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is the function of commercial bank?

  1. a.
    Acceptence of deposit
  2. b.
    credit control
  3. c.
    Open market operation
  4. d.
    Issue of note
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: National Bank Limited starts its operation in Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    23 March 1983
  2. b.
    27 March 1986
  3. c.
    16 March 1985
  4. d.
    12 March 1984
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: Jamuna Bank Ltd. started formal operation in Bangladesh in the year--

  1. a.
    2001
  2. b.
    1996
  3. c.
    1982
  4. d.
    1990
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: What is the name of Central bank of USA?

  1. a.
    Reserve Bank of USA
  2. b.
    Federal Reserve System
  3. c.
    Reserve System of USA
  4. d.
    The State Bank
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: In which year was Grameen Bank established?

  1. a.
    1982
  2. b.
    1980
  3. c.
    1983
  4. d.
    1984
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Southest Bank is listed in:

  1. a.
    DSE
  2. b.
    CSE
  3. c.
    Both DSE & CSE
  4. d.
    NYSE
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Share our page